Haringey Council

advent calendar

2020

Privacy Statement

Using your personal information

Haringey Council holds and processes personal information to enable us to provide a range of services to local people and businesses as required to fulfil our duties under UK legislation, statutory or contractual requirement or obligation.

This includes:

  • maintaining our own accounts and records
  • supporting and managing our employees current past and prospective employees and persons contracted to provide a service
  • promoting the services we provide
  • marketing our local tourism
  • carrying out health and public awareness campaigns
  • ensuring Trading Standards
  • managing our property
  • providing leisure and cultural services
  • provision of education
  • carrying out surveys
  • administering the assessment and collection of taxes and other revenue including benefits and grants
  • licensing and regulatory activities
  • provision of planning and building control
  • local and national fraud initiatives
  • the provision of social services
  • provision of housing services
  • provision of library services
  • crime prevention and prosecution of offenders including the use of CCTV
  • corporate administration and all activities we are required to carry out as a data controller and public authority
  • undertaking research
  • the provision of all commercial services including the administration and enforcement of parking regulations and restrictions
  • the provision of all non-commercial activities including refuse collections from residential properties
  • internal financial support and corporate functions
  • managing archived records for historical and research reasons
  • data matching under local and national fraud initiatives

If you fail to provide the personal data, the council may not be able to deliver accurate services to you and may take action if it is required to do so by law.

We hold any personal information you give us - whether online via e-forms or through other means - securely and will only use it for council purposes.

We will only share your information where that is necessary to deliver the services we provide to you; unless the law requires us to share the information or where it is necessary to protect public funds or detect and prevent fraud or other criminal activity. We will not share your information with third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law. For more information see our Data Protection page. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information or wish to exercise your rights to access the information that we hold about you or control how your information is used, please contact Haringey’s Data Protection Officer.

For more detailed information about the personal information that we hold and how we use it, please see our Record of Processing Activities.

We may change this notice from time to time to reflect changes in processing or security updates. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information.

In this notice Haringey Council is the data controller as defined by Data Protection legislation. Our Registration number is Z5793648.

Contact

The council’s Data Protection Officer:

Back to top


National Fraud Initiative

The National Fraud Initiative (NFI) matches data within and between public and private sector bodies to prevent and detect fraud. Data matching involves comparing sets of data, such as the payroll or benefits records of a body, against other records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. The data is usually personal information. The data matching allows potentially fraudulent claims and payments to be identified. Where a match is found it may indicate that there is an inconsistency that requires further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out.

Local authorities are required by law to submit information that residents, customers, staff and suppliers provide to us as follows:

  • payroll;
  • pensions;
  • trade creditors’ payment history and trade creditors’ standing data;
  • housing (current tenants) and right to buy;
  • housing waiting lists;
  • housing benefits (provided by the DWP);
  • council tax reduction scheme;
  • council tax;
  • electoral register;
  • students eligible for a loan (provided by the SLC);
  • private supported care home residents;
  • transport passes and permits (including residents’ parking, blue badges and concessionary travel);
  • insurance claimants; licences - market trader/operator, taxi driver and personal licences to supply alcohol;
  • personal budget (direct payments).

Haringey Council’s legal basis for sharing this information with the NFI under the Data Protection Act 2018 is that the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (as contained in the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014, Schedule 9).

For further information about the NFI and the information that is shared, please refer to the NFI privacy notice (external link).

Back to top


Advertising

The Council Advertising Network is responsible for delivering advertising on the Haringey Council website. Please take a moment to read their privacy policy (external link) which includes cookie information and details on how to opt out

The adverts are managed by a Google tool called Doubleclick for Publishers (DFP). DFP uses cookies to track who has seen which adverts and to track how those adverts are performing.

The cookies set by Google DFP are as follows:

Cookie nameWhat it doesWhen it expires
__gadsan anonymous identifier2 years
_drt_randomly generated number30 minutes
idan anonymous identifier2 years

We also use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting which uses data from the Google Display Advertising Network. We use aggregate data provided by this service (such as age, gender and interests) to better understand our website audience and adjust our communications appropriately.

Back to top


Third party hosted websites

Please note that other council websites we link to will use different cookies and will also have their own privacy and data protection statements. 

  • For more information about cookies sitting on other websites visit their privacy and cookie policy pages.

Back to top


Disabling / enabling cookies

You can accept or decline cookies by changing the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. In order to block or delete cookies, check the Help menu of your internet browser and type in delete cookies or block cookies to find a step by step process of how to do this.

Back to top


Emails

Email monitoring

The use of Haringey Council's email system may be monitored and emails read to make sure the system is operating properly, to block spam, viruses or illegal/harmful content, and for other lawful purposes.

Email newsletters and alerts

If you subscribe to an email alert service from Haringey Council, we will only use the email address you provide for that service. Clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be available in each email.

We will only use an email address you provide for the purpose(s) that you provided it for, and will not pass this to any third party organisation without your prior consent.

Back to top


Useful external links

Google Privacy Policy

Page last updated:

4 November 2020

Back to Advent Homepage
Haringey Council is committed to supporting Small Business Saturday during December - to showcase a diverse cross-section of our small businesses across the borough.
Skip to content